Upcoming Performances

February 2017

Feb 3, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Feb 6, 8pm // LM Triple header @ the Monday Makeout! Trio: LM-Jason Levis-Matt Renzi + Nathan Clevenger Group + Sheldon Brown-Clark Coolidge-Joseph Noble-LM
Feb 10, 6-7:30pm // David James' GPS @ The Presidio Sessions, SF
Feb 18, 9pm // Thorny Brocky reunion! plus Karina Denike, Lily Taylor @ the Makeout Room
Feb 26, 8:30pm // Renzi-Levis-Mezzacappa Trio @ the Musician's Union SIMM series, SF
Feb 28, 6-9pm // Joseph's Bones @ Club Deluxe, SF CA

March 2017

March 4, 8pm // New Zombies, Toykestra and more @ the Ivy Room, Albany CA
March 8, 9pm //Scott Amendola's Orchestra di Pazzi @ the Ivy Room, Albany CA
March 9, 8pm // ORGANELLE: Exploratorium with Mark Clifford, Gino Robair, Jason Levis, Kjell Nordeson; plus LM/Wayne Grim @ the Exploratorium, SF
March 14, 6-9pm // Joseph's Bones @ Club Deluxe, SF CA
March 16, 8pm // Two Aerials + EFFT + avantNOIR CD Release! @ the Night Light, Oakland CA
March 17, 6-7:30pm // avantNOIR CD Release Show! @ the Presidio Sessions, SF CA
March 22, 7:30pm // Improv night with DiMuzio, Bruckmann, Centazzo, Heglin, LM @ Tom's Place, Berkeley CA
March 28, 6-9pm // Joseph's Bones @ Club Deluxe, SF CA

April 2017

April 20, 8pm // Italian movie music with Katy Stephan and Sarah Zaharako @ the Octopus Literary Salon, Oakland CA
April 27-30 // Risa Jaroslow & Dancers + LM: TOUCH BASS world premiere with Matt Small and Eric Perney! @ ODC Theater, SF

Past Performances

August 2010

August 24, 9pm // Will Greeson's "The Old Dream of Symmetry" @ Multi layer laden, Berlin DE

September 2010

Sept 4, 8pm // Citta di Vitti plays to film by Antonioni @ Cafe Royale, San Francisco CA
Sept 5, 8pm // Admiral Ted Brinkley's Hornblower Cruise @ the Jazzschool, Berkley CA
Sept 6, 8:30pm // The Monday Makeout Presents: Go-Go Fightmaster, Nathan Clevenger Group, Sheldon Brown's Rivals @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Sept 9, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley Septet @ Socha Cafe, San Francisco CA
Sept 11, 3pm // Graham Connah Group live music for film @ 4 Star Theatre, San Francisco CA
Sept 12, time TBA // LM & Nightshade @ SF Conservatory of Music, San Francisco CA
Sept 14, 9pm // Oakland Active Orchestra @ the Uptown, Oakland CA
Sept 16, 8pm // Beth Custer Ensemble @ Throckmorton Theater, Mill Valley CA
Sept 18, 2:30pm // LM's Bait & Switch at Monterey Jazz Festival, Monterey CA
Sept 23, 8pm // Marco Eneidi-Ava Mendoza-Vijay Anderson-LM Quartet at First Church of the Buzzard, Oakland CA
Sept 24, 8pm // Eneidi-Golia-Anderson-Mezzacappa Quartet + Kihnoua @ Community Music Center, San Francisco CA
Sept 27, 9pm // Cylinder @ the Ivy Room, Albany CA
Sept 28, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley Septet @ Revolution Cafe, San Francisco CA

October 2010

Oct 4, 8:30pm // The Monday Makeout Presents: Ben Goldberg's Brainchild + Lovely Builders + Beep! @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Oct 10, 2pm // LM/s Bait & Switch @ the deYoung Museum (Jazz @ Intersection presents), SF CA
Oct 12, 9pm // Oakland Active Orchestra @ the Uptown, Oakland CA
Oct 14, 9pm // Permenent Wave Ensemble plays Carla Bley @ SFJazz Hotplate Series, Amnesia, San Francisco CA
Oct 18, 8pm // Phillip Greenlief + Andreas Willers + Darren Johnston + LM @ Meridian Gallery, SF CA
Oct 21, 7pm // Beth Custer Ensemble live music + film @ SFMOMA, San Francisco CA
Oct 22, 5pm // Dina Maccabee + Sylvain Carton + LM @ Tartine Bakery, San Francisco CA
Oct 26, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley Septet @ Revolution Cafe, San Francisco CA
Oct 27, 8pm // Citta di Vitti @ the Fox & Goose, Sacramento CA
Oct 29, 8pm // Cylinder @ Community Music Center, San Francisco CA

November 2010

Nov 1, 8:30pm // The Monday Makeout Presents: Jayn Pettingill Quartet + the Crushing Spiral Ensemble + Cory Wright Group @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Nov 2, 8pm // LM + Kara Davis: Music + Movement Series @ NOHspace, Theater Artaud, SF CA
Nov 7, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley's Hornblower Cruise @ the Jazzschol, Berkeley CA
Nov 8, 8:30pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ Luna's Cafe, Sacramento CA
Nov 9, 8:30pm // Oakland Active Orchestra + guest composer Lisle Ellis @ the Uptown, Oakland CA
Nov 10, 9pm // Franco Nero @ Madrone Lounge, San Francisco CA
Nov 11, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley Septet @ Socha Cafe, San Francisco CA
Nov 14-20: LM's Bait & Switch East Coast Tour
Nov 15, 10pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ the Local 269, New York, NY
Nov 16, 9:30pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ Korzo, Brooklyn, NY
Nov 17, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch + Jorrit Dijkstra Quartet @ Zeitgeist/Outpost 186, Cambridge, MA
Nov 19, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ the Sound, Charlottesville, VA
Nov 20, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ An die Musik, Balitmore, MD
Nov 23, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley Septet @ Revolution Cafe, San Francisco CA

December 2010

Dec 3, 8pm // Mission Eye & Ear: "I SPY" with: LM + Dave Mihaly + Bruce Ackley / Aaron Novik / Beth Lisick @ the Red Poppy Art House, San Francisco CA
Dec 4-13 // Beth Custer My Grandmother live music+film tour, Republic of Georgia
Dec 17, 5pm // w/ Dina Maccabee @ Tartine Bakery, SF CA
Dec 17, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch + Nathan Clevenger Group Semi-annual Holiday party!@ Subterranean, Berkeley, CA
Dec 18, 8pm // Polly Moller's Genesis Project @ Trinity Chapel, Berkley CA
Dec 20, 8pm // Bristle @ Luna's Cafe, Sacramento CA
Dec 28, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley Septet @ Revolution Cafe, San Francisco CA

January 2011

Jan 2, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley's Hornblower Cruise @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley CA
Jan 3, 8:30pm // The Monday Makeout Presents: Alex Pinto + The Holly Martins + United Brassworkers Front @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Jan 6, 8pm // Franco Nero @ Cafe du Nord, SF CA
Jan 11, 8:00pm // Oakland Active Orchestra + ROVA @ Subterranean Art House, Berkley CA
Jan 12, 9:00pm // Franco Nero @ the Milk Bar, San Francisco CA
Jan 14, 5-7pm / w/ Dina Maccabee + Rob Reich @ Tartine, San Francisco CA
Jan 25, 9pm // Ted Brinkley Septet @ Revolution Cafe, San Francisco CA
Jan 26, 9pm // Bristle @ the Ivy Room, Albany CA
Jan 28, 8pm // Aaron Novik's Thorny Brocky CD Release @ the Red Poppy Art House, San Francisco CA
Jan 30, 5-7pm // The Pepperpots @ Tartine, San Francisco CA

February 2011

Feb 3, 9pm //LM's Bait & Switch @ El Valenciano, San Francisco CA
Feb 4, time TBA // Beth Custer's "My Grandmother" in Pomona, CA
Feb 7, 8:30pm // The Monday Makeout Presents: Zaharako-Perney-Levis + Touch and Go Sextet + Anteater
Feb 8, 9pm // w/ Rob Ewing Group, also: Daniel Popsicle, Jen Baker Group @ the Uptown, Oakland CA
Feb 9, 7pm // w/ Phillip Greenlief, Jen Baker, Ava Mendoza @ Mama Buzz Cafe, Oakland CA
Feb 11, 5-7pm / w/ Dina Maccabee and Friend @ Tartine, San Francisco CA
Feb 12, 11pm // Franco Nero @ Cell Space, San Francisco CA
Feb 17, 8pm // Jason Levis' Heftpistole Chamber Ensemble @ the Luggage Store Gallery, SF CA
Feb 19, 8pm // Bristle + Jason Levis' Heftpistole Chamber Ensemble @ Subterranean Art House, Berkeley CA
Feb 21, 8pm // Jason Levis' Heftpistole Chamber Ensemble @ Luna's Cafe, Sacramento CA
Feb 22, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley Septet @ Revolution Cafe, San Francisco CA
Feb 25, 5-7pm / w/ Dina Maccabee and Friends @ Tartine, San Francisco CA
Feb 25, 9pm / Aaron Novik's Thorny Brocky @ Viracocha, San Francisco CA

March 2011

March 3, 8pm // Beth Custer Ensemble @ the Freight and Salvage, Berkeley CA
March 4, 8pm // Mission Eye & Ear: Kasey Knudsen/Jon Arkin, Phillip Greenlief/Shudder, Nara Denning, Mike Kuchar, Carl Diehl, Mark Wilson, duo B @ ATA, SF CA
March 6, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley's Hornblower Cruise @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley CA
March 7, 8:30pm // The Monday Makeout Presents: Anton Hatwich Group + Patrick Wolff Sextet + Inner Ear Brigade
March 12, 8:30pm // Franco Nero @ Burritt Room, San Francisco CA
March 22, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley Septet @ Revolution Cafe, San Francisco CA
March 23, 9pm // Franco Nero @ Madrone Lounge, San Francisco CA
March 25, 8pm // Aram Shelton Group (Bennett-Lowecki-Shelton-LM) @ Disco Volante, Oakland CA
March 28, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ Yoshi's, San Francisco CA
March 31, 10pm // The Permanent Wave Ensemble @ El Valenciano, San Francisco CA

April 2011

April 3, 9pm // LM & Nightshade + Shudder @ Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut, Oakland CA
April 4, 8pm // The Monday Makeout Presents: Bristle + Ochs/Robinson Duo + Erik Jekabson Group @ the Makeout Room, San Francisco, CA
April 11, 9pm // LM + Phillip Greenlief + Noah Phillips + Jason Levis Quartet @ the Ivy Room, Albany CA
April 12, 9pm // The Oakland Active Orchestra plays new music by Aram Shelton, Rob Ewing, Sam Ospovat, Cory Wright and Lisa Mezzacappa @ the Oakland Uptown, Oakland CA
April 16-19 // Aaron Novik's Thorny Brocky West Coast Tour
April 16, 9pm // Thorny Brocky @ Machine Project, Los Angeles CA
April 17, 9pm // Thorny Brocky @ The Crepe Place, Santa Cruz CA
April 18, 9pm // Thorny Brocky @ Ash Street Saloon, Portland OR
April 19, 9pm // Thorny Brocky @ Rendezvous Jewelbox Theater, Seattle WA
April 24 (opening) // Earworms: Sound installation with Deborah Aschheim at Kohler Arts Center, Sheboygan WI
April 26, 9pm // Franco Nero @ the Elbo Room, San Francisco CA

May 2011

May 1, 8:30pm // Graham Connah supergroup @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley CA
May 2, 8pm // The Monday Makeout Presents: Lords of Outland + Myles Boisen Trio + Eric Garland's 40th Birthday Project @ new venue! 276 capp @ 17th, San Francisco CA
May 7, 8pm // Bristle in Grass Valley, CA
May 9, 8pm // Trio with Lisa Dillan (Oslo) + TBA, Jacob Felix Heule Group @ 1510 8th St Performance Space, Oakland CA
May 10, 9pm // Mezzacappa-Levs-Phillips Trio + Shelton-Forbes-Felix Heule @ the Uptown, Oakland CA
May 13, 9pm // LM + Donald Robinson + Roberto de Haven Trio + Nathan Clevenger Group @ Subterranean Art House, Berkeley CA
May 18, 9pm // Go-Go Fightmaster @ the Ivy Room, Albany CA
May 21, 8pm // LM + Mike Pride + Chris Welcome (+ Amanda and the Michaels) @ Sycamore, Brooklyn NY
May 23, 9pm // LM + Ingrid Laubrock + Kris Davis + Harris Eisenstadt @ the Local 269, New York, NY
May 27, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley CA

June 2011

June 3, 8pm // Mission Eye & Ear: Darren Johnston+Paul Clipson / Ma++ Ingalls+Konrad Steiner / Aaron Novik+Kerry Laitala @ ATA, San Francisco, CA
June 6, 8pm // The Monday Makeout Presents: Forward Energy + Doug Stuart's Catfish + Steve Adams Trio @ the Makeout Room, San Francisco CA
June 19, 6pm // Bristle @ Actual Cafe, Oakland CA
June 19, 8pm // Scott Looney, Kjell Nordeson, Frank Gratkowski + LM @ 1510 Performance Space, Oakland CA
June 21, 5pm // Orchestra Nostalgico @ Chapel of the Chimes, Oakland CA
June 24, 5pm // Dina Maccabee + John Finkbeiner + LM @ Tartine Bakery, SF
June 30, 7:30pm // Scott Larson + John Finkbeiner + LM@ Cafe Claude, SF

July 2011

**please note - NO Monday Makeout show on July 4!
July 6, 8pm // Cylinder @ Barbes, Brooklyn NY
July 7, 8pm // Cylinder + Jorrit Djjkstra Trio @ Outpost, Cambridge MA
July 9, 8pm // Cylinder Double Quartet with Holus Bolus (Stinson, Pride, Goldberger, Bitenc) @ Douglass Street Music Collective, Brooklyn NY
July 10, 10pm // Cylinder @ the Stone, Brooklyn NY
July 15, 7pm // Matti Bye Ensemble at the SF Silent Film Festival, Castro Theater, SF
July 23, 9pm // LM's Bait & Switch + special guest Henry Hung - Required Listening: Don Cherry's Complete Communion @ the Red Poppy Art House, SF
July 26, 9pm // Oakland Active Orchestra Summer Concert: Schott, Ewing, Padouvas, Mezzacappa, more... @ the Uptown, Oakland CA
July 27, 8:30pm // Cylinder CD Release show! + Red Oak Duo (Benjamin/Nilson) @ Subterranean Art House, Berkeley CA
July 29, 5:30-7:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Tartine Bakery, San Francisco CA

August 2011

Aug 1, 8:30pm // Monday Makeout: PG 13 + Will Redmond Duo + Shelton/Nordeson Duo @ the Makeout Room, SF
Aug 3, 8pm // LM + Noah Phillips Duo (New series curated by Karl Evangelista!) @ Subterranean Art House, Berkeley CA
Aug 5, 8pm // LM & Nightshade CD Release Celebration @ Old First Church, San Francisco, CA
Aug 8, 9pm // Aaron Novik's Thorny Brocky @ the Knockout, SF
Aug 9, 9pm // Aaron Novik's Thorny Brocky @ the Active Music Series, the Uptown, Oakland CA
Aug 10, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch plus! B&S Dream Octet with Johnston, Shelton, Perkis, Nordeson @ the Berkeley Arts Festival, 2133 University Ave, Berkeley CA
Aug 11, 8pm // Aaron Novik's Thorny Brocky @ the Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, CA
Aug 12, time TBA // Aaron Novik's Thorny Brocky @ the Press, Claremont, CA
Aug 28, 8pm // Franco Nero @ the Gilman, Berkeley CA

September 2011

Sept 4, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley's Huge Band @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley CA
Sept 5, 8:30 // Monday Makeout: Cory Wright Group + Ross Hammond's Electropoetic Coffee + Aaron Novik's Dante Counterstamp @ the Makeout Room, SF
Sept 8, 8pm // Marco Eneidi Trio (1st set!) + Cartoon Justice + Ava Mendoza + Jim Ryan's Forward Energy @ El Valenciano, SF
Sept 10, 8pm // Fay Victor @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley CA
Sept 11, 9pm // Marco Eneidi Quartet (Anderson-Mendoza-LM-Eneidi)+ other great bands @ Amnesia, SF
Sept 13, 9pm // Marco Eneidi Trio + Aram Shelton's Marches @ Viracocha, SF CA
Sept 15, 9pm // Charles Sharp & Friends + Darren Johnston Trio @ El Valenciano, SF CA
Sept 16, 8pm // Mission Eye & Ear @ ATA part 3: Connah, Mezzacappa, Wright, McKean, Quillian, Schedelbauer, Basquin, Diehl, SF CA
Sept 23 // Sound Installation opening: collaboration with Deborah Aschheim @ San Diego State University Gallery
Sept 30, 5:30-7:30pm // w/ Dina Maccabee and Sylvain Carton @ Tartine, S CA
Sept 30, 8pm // Bristle + Addleds (Bruckman-Heule-Dryer-Nishi) @ Noe Valley Ministry, SF CA

October 2011

Oct 3, 8:30pm // Monday Makeout: Kihnoua + Efft + Michael Coleman's CavityFang @ the Makeout Room, SF
Oct 6, 8pm // Steve Adams Trio @ the Berkeley Arts Festival, 2133 University Ave, Berkeley CA
Oct 11, 9pm // Oakland Active Orchestra 2-Year Birthday Concert + Rempis-Johnston-Ochs Trio @ the Uptown, Oakland CA
Oct 13, 6-9pm // Ospovat-Knudsen-Mezzacappa @ San Jose Museum of Art, San Jose CA
Oct 16, 12pm // LM's Bait & Switch + many many others - Chamber Music Day at the de Young Museum, SF
Oct 16, 5pm // Cory Wright Quintet @ Actual Cafe, Oakland CA
Oct 21, 5:30-7:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Tartine, Sf CA
Oct 27, 9pm / Vijay Anderson's Touch and Go Sextet @ El Valenciano, SF CA

November 2011

Nov 6, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley's No Porkestra @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley CA
Nov 7, 8:30pm // Monday Makeout: Vijay Anderson's Touch and Go Sextet + Moe Staiano + Dino Piranha @ the Makeout Room, SF
Nov 8, 9pm // Cory Wright Quintet @ the Uptown, Oakland CA
Nov 11, 8pm // LM + Noah Phillips play live score to Sylvia Schedelbauer film @ the Milk Bar, Oakland CA
Nov 13, 9pm // LM's Bait & Switch + Ava Mendoza + Myles Boisen Group @ the Hemlock Tavern, SF CA
Nov 14, 8:30pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ Luna's Cafe, Sacramento CA
Nov 16, 7pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ La Corusse Rouge, Bakersfield CA
Nov 17, 9pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ the Blue Whale, Los Angeles CA
Nov 18, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch + Swarmius Duo @ Space 4 Art, San Diego CA
Nov 19, 4pm // "Memory and Place" panel discussion with Deborah Aschheim, Indre Viskontas, Fernando Bosco at San Diego State University, Nasatir Hall 100

December 2011

Dec 3, 8pm // LM & Nightshade @ Trinity Concerts, Berkeley CA
Dec 5, 8:30 pm // Monday Makeout: Eric Glick Reiman + TBA + Autonomous Rogers @ the Makeout Room, SF
Dec 7, 8pm // Bristle @ Berkeley Arts Festival, 2133 University Ave, Berkeley CA
Dec 12, 8pm // Bristle @ Luna's Cafe, Sacramento CA
Dec 13, 9pm // Citta di Vitti + Antonioni films @ the Uptown, Oakland CA

January

Jan 1, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley's No Porkestra @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley CA
Jan 2, 8:30pm // Monday Makeout: Luke Westbrook/Miles Wick Duo + Johnston-Goldberg-Denson Trio + Rob Ewing Group @ the Makeout Room, SF
Jan 6, 8pm // with the Mockingbirds @ Viracocha, SF CA
Jan 7, 8pm // with the Mockingbirds @ Subterranean Art House, Berkeley CA
Jan 19, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch + Nathan Clevenger Group @ Viracocha, SF CA
Jan 20, 8pm // with Ramon and Jessica @ Community Music Center, SF CA
Jan 27, 7pm // BRISTLE in Nevada City, CA

February

Feb 5, 8:30pm // Monday Makeout: Knudsen-Coleman-Arkin Trio + ROVA Sax Quartet + Jordan Glenn Group @ the Makeout Room, SF
Feb 9, 9pm // Jayn Pettingill Quartet @ El Valenciaono, SF CA
Feb 10, 6-8pm // w/ Carolyna Picknick @ Tartine, SF CA
Feb 16, 8pm // David James' GPS @ Viracocha, SF CA
Feb 18, 8pm // Sarah Wilson Group @ the Red Poppy Art House, SF CA
Feb 23, 9pm or later // Franco Nero @ the Starry Plough, Berkeley CA
Feb 29, 8:30pm // LM's Bait & Switch + Harris Eisenstadt & Canada Day @ Subterranean Art House, Berkeley CA

March

March 1, 8pm// Cory Wright's Green Mitchell CD Release Show @ Maybeck House
March 4, 8:30pm // Graham Connah's No Porkestra @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley, CA
March 5, 8:30pm // Monday Makeout: Sheldon Brown's Distant Intervals + Nathan Clevenger Group + John Shiurba's 3-3 @ the Makeout Room, SF
March 9, 6-8pm // w/ Carolyna Picknick @ Tartine, SF CA
March 17, 7pm // Bazaar Cafe with the Mockingbirds, SF CA
March 24, 7pm // LM-Vinny Golia Duo + Ras Moshe Trio + Katie Bull/Landon Knoblock @ the Brecht Forum, NYC
March 26, 9pm // Butch Morris Conduction w/ Dino Dean @ the Stone, NYC
March 28, 8pm // Wild West Quartet: LM + Jeff Davis + Jonathan Goldberger + Matt Nelson @ Barbes, Bklyn NY
March 29, 8:30pm // LM-Chris Welcome-Mike Pride Trio + the Inbetweens @ Bar 4, Bklyn NY

April

April 1, 8pm // MELD: LM-Kris Davis-Harris Eisenstadt-Ingrid Laubrock + Adam Lane Sextet @ the Firehouse Space, E. Williamsburg, Bklyn NY
April 2, 8pm // Monday Makeout: Alex Pinto Trio + Ochs-Robinson-Johnston + Evan Francis Group @ the Makeout Room, SF
April 6, 9pm // Franco Nero @ Birdland, Oakland CA
April 13, 6-8pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Tartine, SF CA
April 19, 8pm // Bristle + Darren Johnston's Northern Eclipse + New Monsters @ El Valenciano, SF CA
April 22, 8pm // Eric Garlands Hodge Podge Ensemble + Grupo Falso Baiano @ Community Music Center, SF CA
April 27, 9pm // Franco Nero opening for the Skatalites @ the Uptown, Oakland CA

May

May 5, pm // Scott Looney + Marco Eneidi + Don Robinson + LM Quartet @ Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley CA
May 6, 8:30pm // Graham Connah's No Porkestra @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley, CA
May 7, 8pm // Monday Makeout: Marco Eneidi Shattered + Inner Ear Brigade + Green Mitchell Trio @ the Makeout Room, SF
May 8, 9pm // Marco Eneidi Shattered plus plus + Oakland Active Orchestra @ the Uptown, Oakland CA
May 11, 8pm // In the Flow Festival: Golia-Eneidi-Anderson-Mezz Quartet, Sacramento CA
May 12, 8pm // ROVA and Friends at ODC, SF CA
May 13 // @ In the Flow Festival: Steve Adams Quartet (3pm) AND Bristle (7pm), Sacramento CA
May 17, 11pm // Bristle Live in Studio A, Davis CA
May 22, 7-9pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Caffe Trieste, Berkeley CA
May 24, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch + Ochs/Johnston/Rempis + These Are Our Hours @ the Offside Festival, El Valenciano, SF CA
May 25, 12-2pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Off the Grid (5th and Mission St. Tunnel), SF
May 25, 6-8pm / Les Gwan Jupons TRIO @ Tartine, SF
May 31 // Vijay Anderson's Touch and Go Sextet @ Novara Jazz Festival Italy

June

June 2 // Darren Johnston-Aaron Bennett-LM TRIO @ Novara Jazz Festival, Italy
June 4 // LM + Francesco Cusa, Gaia Mattiuzzi, Piero Bittolo Bon and others @ Paradiso Perduto, Venice Italy
June 5 // LM + Francesco Cusa, Piero Bittolo Bon in Mestre, Italy
June 6 // LM + Francesco Cusa, Piero Bittolo Bon @ Bartleby, Bologna Italy
June 8 // Lm + Charles Ferris + Tricatiempo, Sorrento, Italy
June 9 // Lm + Charles Ferris + Tricatiempo, Caserta, Italy
June 10 // Mission Eye & Ear NAPOLI @ Lanificio 25, Napoli, Italy
June 13 // LM solo @ Muzak, Caglieri, Sardegna Italy
June 14 // LM + Riccardo Pittau + Antonio Baldinu @ Birdland, Sasseri, Sardegna Italy
June 15 // LM + Riccardo Pittau @ Aldo, Guasila, Sardegna, Italy
June 17, 5-7pm // Actual Jazz Series: Phillips/Vittum + Djll solo + Raskin/Greenlief, Oakland CA
June 17, 8pm // Yoni Kretzmer Trio (w/Kjell Nordeson) @ Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley CA
June 18, 8pm // Steve Adams/LM Duo + Adams-Hammond-LM Trio @ Luna's, Sacramento CA
June 22, 6-8pm // w/ Carolyna Picknick @ Tartine, SF
June 23, 10am // Early Bird kids show @ Stanford Jazz Workshop, Palo Alto, CA
June 23, 8pm // The Mockingbirds @ Subterranean Art House, Berkeley CA
June 27, time TBA // Aaron Novik's Thorny Brocky @ Adobe Books, SF CA
June 29, 8-11pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Jupiter, Berkeley CA

July

July 1, 8:30pm // Graham Connah's No Porkestra @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley, CA
July 2, 8pm // Monday Makeout **at Rassela's**: Dave Mihaly + Sylvain Carton + Rent Romus @ Rasella's on Fillmore St, SF CA
July 7, 8pm // David James' GPS @ Beth Custer's House Concert series, SF CA
July 13, 5:30-7:30pm // Tartine w/ Dina Maccabee and John Finkbeiner, SF CA
July 15, 3pm // Aaron Novik's Secrets of Secrets @ the Contemporary Jewish Museum, SF
July 30 // Double Trio w/ Jason Levis and Friends @ Wendel, Berlin DE
July 31, 8-10pm // Trio w/ Jason Levis + Piero Bittolo Bon @ Cafe Tasso, Berlin DE

August

Aug 2, 8pm // Mission Eye & Ear Berlin: Cremaschi, Bannerjee, Levis, Bittolo Bon, Ezramo, Buechler, Heenan, LM @ Pink Melon Joy, Neukoln, DE
Aug 24, 6-8pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Tartine, SF CA
Aug 25, 8pm // Aaron Novik's Thorny Brocky Plays Fred Frith's Gravity @ Slim's SF, CA
Aug 26, 8pm // Beth Custer Ensemble live film score "My Grandmother" @ Throckmorton Theater, Mill Valley, CA
Aug 30, 7:30pm // Beth Custer Ensemble live film score "My Grandmother" @ Bernal Hill park, SF CA
Aug 31, 9pm // Franco Nero @ the Makeout Room, SF cA

September

Sept 1, 8pm // CYLINDER + Shayna Dulberger solo bass + Chris Welcome, Aaron Bennett, John Finkbeiner @ Subterranean Art House, Berkeley CA
Sept 3, 8pm // Monday Makeout: Benedict-Cass Duo + Jim Ryan's Forward Energy + Jayn Pettingill's Kaijuscope @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Sept 4, 7-9pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Caffe Trieste, Berkeley CA
Sept 5, 8pm // Jayn Pettingill's Kaijuscope @ Berkeley Arts Fest Space, Berkeley CA
Sept 13, 9pm // Aaron Bennett's Electromagnetic Transpersonal Orchestra @ Meridian Gallery, SF CA
Sept 14, 6-8pm // Les Gwan JUpons @ Tartine, SF CA
Sept 22, 8pm // LM/Steve Adams Duo + Aram Shelton Quartet @ Red Poppy Art House, SF CA
Sept 28, 8pm // Marco Eneidi Shattered Trio @ Berkeley Arts Fest Space, Berkeley CA
Sept 30, 8pm // Marco Eneidi Shattered Trio + Mutual Aid Society + Inner Ear Brigade @ the Hemlock Tavern, SF CA

October

Oct 1, 8pm // Monday Makeout: Adams-Filiano Duo + Adam Shulman Sextet + PG13 @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Oct 5, 10:30-midnight // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Yoshi's Oakland (Lounge) No Cover, Oakland CA
Oct 11, 8:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons + Sweetfoot & the Island Machine @ Ashkenaz, Berkeley CA
Oct 12, 9pm // Franco Nero w/ Dawn Penn @ the Uptown, Oakland CA
Oct 19, 8pm // the Mockingbirds @ Subterranean Art House, Berkeley CA
Oct 20, 5-6pm // Franco Nero @ Oakland Sweats Ballroom, Oakland CA
Oct 21, 8pm // LMs Bait & Switch + Roger Kim's First Day @ Viracocha, SF
Oct 26, 5:30-7:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Tartine, SF
Oct 26, 8pm // LM-Vinny Golia-Steve Adams-Karen Stackpole + Lords of Outland @ CNMAT, Berkeley CA
Oct 28, 2-4pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ the deYoung Museum, SF CA

November

Nov 2, 8-11pm // Les Gwan Jupons Acoustic Quartet @ Jupiter, Berkeley CA
Nov 4, 8:30pm // Graham Connah No Porkestra @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley CA
Nov 5, 8pm // Monday Makeout: Ross Hammond + Ava Mendoza + Boyce/Johnston Duo @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Nov 7, 8pm // Vinny Golia Sextet @ Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley CA
Nov 12, 8pm // LM Trio featuring Fay Victor @ Luna's, Sacramento CA
Nov 14, time TBA // LM + Fay Victor + Nicole Mitchell + John Finkbeiner @ the Blue Whale, LA CA
Nov 16, 8pm // LM Trio featuring Fay Victor + Marika Hughes, Parkington Sisters @ YBCA, SF CA
Nov 18, 12-7pm // Mission Eye & Ear @ Chamber Music Day @ YBCA, SF CA

December

Dec 1, 6pm // Duane Pitre Ensemble @ Eli Ridgway Gallery, SF CA
Dec 2-3, 8pm // Monday Makeout presents FESTIVUS 2012 @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Dec 5, 9pm // Franco Nero @ the Elbo Room, SF CA
Dec 7, 10:30pm-midnight / Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Yoshi's Oakland (lounge), Oakland CA
Dec 13, 6:30pm // New sound-video work premiere with Deborah Aschheim, Indre Viskontas @ UCSF Memory Clinic, SF CA
Dec 15, 7pm// Quartet Niobium: LM + Fay Victor + Daniel Carter + Adam Lane @ the Brecht Forum, NYC NY
Dec 16, 7pm // LM + Jonathan Goldberger + Matt Nelson Trio live in-store at Downtown Music Gallery, NYC NY
Dec 17, 8:30pm // LM Trio (Pride, Welcome) + Shayna Dulberger Quartet + J. Brandon Lewis-Peskoff Duo, Legion, Bklyn NY
Dec 28, 6-8pm // with Carolyna Picknick @ Tartine, SF CA

January

Jan 5, 7pm // duo B. and Friends at Rob Ewing's house concert series, Oakland CA
Jan 7, 8pm // Monday Makeout: duo B + Noah Phillips / Will Redmond's BlipBand / Cory Wright's VFW Trio @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Jan 13, 7:30pm // LM-Scott Looney-Don Robinson Trio + Life's Blood @ the Musician's Union, SF CA
Jan 21, 7-10pm // new monthly residency at the Layover! 1st set: Mezzacappa String Band (Campbell, Pascucci, Finkbeiner, Perkis); 2nd + 3rd sets; LM's Bait & Switch @ the Layover, Oakland CA
Jan 22, 7:30pm // Electro-acoustic improv with Robair, Perkis, Nordeson, Bruckman, Wessel and duo PantoMorf (Sweden) @ Tom's Place, Berkeley CA
Jan 25, 8pm // w/ Drea Roemer @ Subterranean Art House, Berkeley CA
Jan 26, 9pm // Franco Nero @ the Makeout Room, SF
Jan 31, 8pm // LMNOP w/ Noah Phillips + Amar Chaudhary/Maw Shein Win @ the Luggage Store, SF CA

February 2013

Feb 1, 9pm /Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
Feb 4, 8pm // Monday Makeout: Roger Kim + Michael Coleman + Brian Pederson @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Feb 7, 8pm // Gino Robair Ensemble @ School House Series (5523 Santa Cruz Ave #1, Richmond, CA)
Feb 8, 8-11pm // Les Gwan Jupons Quartet @ Jupiter, Berkeley
Feb 10, 7:30pm // Aaron Bennett's Electromagnetic Transpersonal Orchestra @ the Musician's Union Hall, SF CA
Feb 13, time TBA // Sam Ospovat's Piki + Beep + Kim Cass Solo @ Swarm Gallery, Oakland
Feb 18, 7-10pm // Monthly residency at the Layover! LMNOP and Friends with Noah Phillips, Jordan Glenn @ the Layover, Oakland CA
Feb 22, 6-8pm // Carolyna Picknick @ Tartine, SF CA
Feb 28, 7pm // Lisa Mezzacappa String Band + Miya Masaoka, John Ingle and others @ the Red Poppy Art House, SF CA

March 2013

March 1, 8pm // David James' GPS @ the Red Poppy, SF CA
March 3, 8:30pm // Ted Brinkley's No Porkestra @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley CA
March 4, 8pm // Monday Makeout: Aram Shelton + Ai Ai (Evangelista/Wallace ...) + David Slusser @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
March 9, 8pm // Andrea Claburn Group @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley
March 10, 2pm // WILLIAM PARKER SOLO + LM's Bait & Switch, at the Center for New Music, SF
March 10, 8pm // Oro Blanco! with Robair, Shiurba + Ava Mendoza @ Bar 355, Oakland CA
March 16, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
March 17, 2pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Intersection for the Arts, SF
March 18, 7-10pm // Monthly residency at the Layover! LM Trio with John Finkbeiner, Smith Dobson Jr. @ the Layover, Oakland CA
March 23, 8pm // Myles Boisen's Ornettology @ Awaken Cafe, Oakland CA
March 27, 8pm // Graham Connah Sextet @ Barbes, Brooklyn NY
March 28, 9pm // Fay Victor + John Finkbeiner + LM TRIO @ 55Bar, NYC
March 29, 8pm // LM Trio featuring Fay Victor @ Firehouse 12, New Haven CT
March 31, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch w/ special guest Matt Nelson + Darius Jones' Man'ish Boy Trio @ Shapeshifter Lab, Bklyn

April 2013

April 1, 8pm // Monday Makeout: Glenn's Wiener Kids + Raskin's Long Table + Greenlief's Dirtier @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
April 12, 6-8pm // Tartine with Dina Maccabee, SF CA
April 13, 2pm // Myles Boisen's Past Present Future @ Union City Library, CA
April 14, 9pm // Trio w/ Bruce Ackley + Dave Mihaly, Berkeley Arts Space, Berkeley
April 15, 7-10pm // Monthly Residency at the Layover! Oro Blanco! with John Shiurba + Gino Robair @ the Layover, Oakland CA
April 24, 9pm // Trio with Jamal Millner @ Fellini's, Charlottesville VA
April 27, 8pm // Guest artist with UVA Jazz Ensemble, Charlottesville, VA

May 2013

May 6, 8pm // Monday Makeout: Lasqo + Lovely Builders + Raskin
May 12, 6:30pm // LM's Bait & Switch + Vinny Golia Septet @ In the Flow Festival, Antiquite Maison Privee, Sacramento CA
May 13, 8:30pm // Bristle @ In the Flow Festival, Luna's Cafe, Sacramento CA
May 15, 8pm // Myles Boisen's Ornettology @ Berkeley Arts Space, Berkeley CA
May 17, 8pm // w/ Darren Johnston Ensemble + Mike Reed's People Places Things @ Center for New Music, SF
May 18, 9pm / Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
May 20, 7-10pm // Monthly Residency at the Layover! with John Finkbeiner and Jordan Glenn @ the Layover, Oakland CA
May 24, 6-8pm // good times @ Tartine Bakery, SF
May 25, 8pm // LM + Steve Adams Duo @ SF Offside Festival, Community Music Center, SF

June 2013

June 3, 8pm // Monday Makeout: Dirty Snacks Ensemble + Grex + Surplus 1980 @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
June 7, 12-2pm // Les Gwan Jupons Quartet @ Off the Grid, Minna St, SF
June 7, 8pm // Other Minds presents Rhys Chatham's "Guitar Trio" at the Lab, SF CA
June 12, 9pm // Steve Adams Quartet @ Duende, Oakland CA
June 13, 8pm // Vijay Anderson's Touch and Go Sextet @ Intersection for the Arts, SF CA
June 15, 7:30pm // Poetry + Music w/ Bruce Ackley, Clark Coolidge @ the Center for New Music, SF
June 16, 2-4pm //Free Workshop: Communications for Independent Musicians @ the Berkeley Arts space, Berkeley CA
June 17, 7-10pm // Monthly Residency at the Layover! Oro Blanco! with John Shiurba + Gino Robair @ the Layover, Oakland CA
June 22, 5:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Berkeley World Music Festival, Remy's Restaurant, Berkeley CA
June 27, 9pm // Marco Eneidi Shattered Trio @ Duende, Oakland CA

July 2013

July 1, 8pm // Monday Makeout: Nunn/Winstanley+ The Glasses + Negative Press Project @ The Makeout Room, SF
July 5, 8-11pm // Franco Nero @ Jupiter, Berkeley CA
July 6, 7:30pm // Josh Berman & Friends @ the Center for New Music, SF CA
July 9, 10pm // Aaron Bennett's Electromagnetic Transpersonal Orchestra @ the Uptown, Oakland CA
July 20, 9pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
July 21, 3-5pm // Free Workshop: Communications for Independent Musicians @ the Outsound Music Summit, Community Music Center, SF CA
July 24, 8pm // Mix and Match Ensembles with Matthew Goodheart & Friends, Berkeley Arts Fest, Berkeley CA
July 26, 7:30pm // Oro Blanco! at the BAMPFA with Thingamajigs, Berkeley CA
July 28, 8pm // Myles Boisen's Past, Present, Future @ Berkeley Arts Fest, Berkeley CA

August 2013

Aug 2, 7:30pm // Best Coast Jazz Composers Series #1 - Jordan Glenn @ the Center for New Music, SF
Aug 4, 2-4pm // Free Workshop: PR for Independent Musicians @ the Center for New Music, SF CA
Aug 15, 8pm // LM + Fay Victor Trio @ the Hammer Museum, Los Angeles CA
Aug 16, 8pm // cords,strings,wires with Aurora Josephson, Fay Victor, Tim Perkis, Scott Looney, Scott Walton @ the Center for New Music, SF CA
Aug 17, 10pm // LM + Fay Victor Trio @ Duende, Oakland CA
Aug 21, 8pm // Shayna Dulberger-Jonathan Moritz Duo + Noah Philliips solo guitar + LM-Chris Welcome-Jordan Glenn Trio @ Berkeley Arts Space, Berkeley CA
Aug 23, 8-11pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Jupiter, Berkeley CA
Aug 26, 8pm // Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: LM's Bait & Switch + Aram Shelton's Ton Trio II w/ Ava Mendoza @ Duende, Oakland CA

September 2013

Sept 6, 7:30pm // Best Coast Jazz Composers Series #2 - Phillip Greenlief @ the Center for New Music, SF
Sept 9, 7-9pm // Free Workshop: Communications for Independent Musicians @ the Center for New Music, SF
Sept 11, 8pm // Bristle + Ingalls-Djll-Perkis-LM @ Berkeley Arts Fest, Berkeley CA
Sept 12, 7:30pm // Looney-Robinson-Mezzacappa + James Fei/Tim Perkis @ the Center for New Music, SF
Sept 13, 9pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
Sept 19-20, 8pm // Fred Frith's Gravity + Aaron Novik's Thorny Brocky @ Roulette, Bklyn NY
Sept 21, 2pm// Trio w/ Ras Moshe, John Pietaro @ RUCMA outdoor series at Childrens' Magical Garden, Stanton and Norfolk, NYC NY
Sept 22, 8pm // LM-Pride-Welcome Trio, Han-Earl Park's Metis 9 @ Douglass St Music Collective, Bklyn NY

October 2013

Oct 25, 7:30pm // Best Coast Jazz Composers Series #3 - Aram Shelton @ the Center for New Music, SF
Sept 27-Oct 29: Avventure in Italia.....
Oct 3 // BODABODA:Mezzacappa-Bittolo Bon-Benedetti-Cusa @ Torino@Notte, Venezia, IT
Oct 4 // BODABODA @ Spazio Sunomi, Milano, IT
Oct 6 // bass duo! w/ Luca Pissavini @ Spazio Luce, Milan, IT
Oct 8 // quartet w/ Gianni Mimmo, Angelo Contini, Cristiano Calcagnile @ Cantiere Simon Weil, Piacenza
Oct 9 // Improv house concert w/ Michele Anelli, Luca Pisssavini, Erika Sollo @ Botta Bianca, Torino, IT
Oct 10 // bass trio! + live music for films w/Michele Anelli, Luca Pissavini, Erika Sollo, Maurizio Suppo @ Cafe des Arts, Torino, IT
Oct 11 // BODABODA @ Gastronomia dell'Oste, Brescia, IT
Oct 12 // Quartet w/Alberto Braida, Nino Locatelli, Massimo Falascone @ Casa del Popolo, Lodi, IT
Oct 17 // LM's Napoli IV (Costanzo-Giannini-Ferris-LM) @ Barrio, Napoli, IT
Oct 18 // LM's Napoli IV @ Coffea, Caserta IT
Oct 19 // LM's Napoli IV @ Mr. Rolly's, Vitulazio, IT
Oct 20 // LM's Napoli IV aperitivo concerto @ Naku, Pozzuoli, IT
Oct 20 // Crossroads Improring Conduction @ Lanificio25, Napoli, IT
Oct 21 // bass duo! w/Ron Grieco @ Semmaifactory, Napoli, IT
Oct 23 // Trio w/ Marco di Gasbarro + Francesco Poeti @ Enoteca Forte Prenestino, Roma, IT
Oct 24 // Trio w/ Marco di Gasbarro + Carlo Conti @ Angelo Mai, Roma, IT
Oct 25 // Improv set w/ Alberto Popolla and Luca Venitucci @ Bluetopia, Roma, IT
Oct 26 // Trio w/ Marco di Gasbarro + Francesco Poeti @ DalVerme, Roma, IT
Oct 27 // LM's Napoli IV @ Beltempo, Fondi, IT

November 2013

Nov 9, 7:30pm // LM's Interlopers, Addleds, Douglas Detrick @ the Center for New Music, SF
Nov 10, 2-4pm // Free Workshop: Communications for Independent Musicians @ the Center for New Music, SF
Nov 10, 9pm // Aaron Novik Group @ Amnesia, SF
Nov 11, 9pm // Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: Oro Blanco! + Shelton/Winant Duo
Nov 17, Rhys Chatham's A Secret Rose @ Craneway Pavilion, Richmond CA
Nov 22, 8pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ JUpiter, Berkeley
Nov 23, 9pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF

December 2013

Dec 6 & 7, 7-10pm // FESTIVUS 2013! @ the Center for New Music, SF
Dec 15, 9pm // Franco Nero @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Dec 18, 9pm // Aaron Novik's Cosimo Lissy @ Duende, Oakland
Dec 31, 7:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons + Jon Raskin Trio @ the Center for New Music's New Year's Eve Fundraiser

January 2014

Jan 4, 7:30 pm // duo B.: Music for Films, Humans @ the Center for New Music, SF
Jan 6, 8pm // duo B. vs. Noah Phillips @ the Monday Makeout, SF
Jan 13, 9pm // Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: LM's Tangle Trio (Finkbeiner, Glenn) + Coleman/Smith Duo @ Duende, Oakland
Jan 18, 8pm // Contra Contra Contra w/ Aurora Josephson, Jacob Lindsay @ the Crane House (near Ashby BART- for address contact jacobmakesnoise@yahoo.com), Oakland CA

February 2014

Feb 1, 9pm // Cory Wright Outfit CD Release Party! @ Duende, Oakland
Feb 3, 8:30pm // Jon Raskin Trio @ the Monday Makeout, SF CA
Feb 10, 9pm // Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: Mezz-Robinson-Looney Trio @ Duende, Oakland
Feb 14, 7:30pm //Best Coast Jazz Composers Series: Ben Goldberg School @ the Center for New Music, SF
Feb 15, 9:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
Feb 21, 8pm // Active Music Festival: LM + Konrad Steiner live cinema collaboration w/ Nishi-Smith, Walton, Lopez, Finkbeiner & Stackpole + many others @ the Uptown, Oakland
Feb 28, noon-2pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Off the Grid, Minna St, SF

March 2014

March 7, 8pm // Mission Eye & Ear @ ATA: Hoopes/Seraj + O'Kane/Davis + Jakobsons/Nath, SF CA
March 10, 9pm // Aaron Bennett's Electromagnetic Transpersonal Orchestra @ Duende, Oakland
March 15, 7:30pm // Best Coast Jazz Composers Series: Karl Evangelista @ the Center for New Music, SF
March 16, 8pm // Beth Shenck Quintet @ Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley
March 27, 8pm // Bill Cole Quartet @ UVA Chapel, Charlottesville VA
March 31, 9:30pm // Trio w/ Jamal Millner, Devonne Harris @ Fellini's Charlottesville VA

April 2014

April 6, 6pm // LM + Darius Jones DUO @ Downtown Music Gallery, NYC NY
April 10, 8pm // LM's Ensemble Ouest (Miya Masaoka, Jason Kao Hwang, Sara Schoenbeck) + Mary Halvorson Solo @ Firehouse Space, Bklyn NY
April 13, 8pm // LM Trio (Welcome, Pride) @ Legion Bar, BKLYN NY
April 14, 10:30pm // Trio w/ Tomeka Reid, Jeff Davis @ Evolving Series, 107 Suffolk Street NYC
April 19, 7:30pm // Best Coast Jazz Composers Series: Dan Plonsey @ the Center for New Music, SF
April 23, 8pm // Dana Reason + Phillip Greenlief + LM Trio @ Berkeley Arts Fest, Berkeley CA
April 24, 8pm // The Interlopers + Wright/Greenlief Clarinet Duo @ Studio Grand, Oakland
April 25, 12-2pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Off the Grid, Minna St, SF
April 26, 9pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola
April 28, 8pm // Bristle @ Oakland Freedom Jazz Society @ LeQueVive Gallery, Oakland

May 2014

May 2, 8pm // Eli Wallace Trio @ Studio Grand, Oakland
May 3, 9:30pm // Jon Raskin Trio @ Duende, Oakland
May 4, 7pm // Jon Raskin Trio @ Studio Grand, Oakland
May 10, 7:30pm // LM-Looney-Robinson Trio @ In the Flow Festival Berkeley edition, Berkeley Arts Fest, Berkeley CA
May 13, 8pm / John Ingle's Babylonian Lottery @ the Center for New Music, SF
May 18 // Fred Frith's Gravity @ Victoriaville Jazz Festival, Canada
May 22, 8pm // duo B. + Green Mitchell Trio @ Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley CA
May 24, 7:30pm // Best Coast Jazz Composers Series: Jacob Zimmerman @ the Center for New Music, SF
May 25, 8pm // Bristle @ Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley CA
May 26, 9:30pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ the Oakland Freedom Jazz Society, Studio Grande, Oakland
May 28, 7:30pm // Gianni Mimmo/Alison Blunt Duo + shudder @ the Center for New Music, SF
May 29, 9pm // the Cosmopolitans: Gianni Mimmo - Vinny Golia - Alison Blunt - LM Quartet @ Duende, Oakland
May 30, 7pm // Mimmo - Looney - Blunt - Perkis - LM improv mix 'n match at Tom's Place, Berkeley CA
May 31, 3pm // LM-Looney-Robinson Trio @ Next Now Festival, Berkeley Arts Fest, Berkeley CA

June 2014

June 1, 7pm // The Cosmopolitans: Gianni Mimmo - Vinny Golia - Alison Blunt - LM Quartet @ Eagle Rock Cultural Center, Los Angeles
June 7 // Fred Frith's Gravity @ Nijmegan Festival, Netherlands
June 8 // Fred Frith's Gravity @ Moers Jazz Festival, DE
June 10, 8:30pm // improvised music @ "Gallery World in a Room," Brunhild Strasse 7 Berlin DE
June 12 // duo B. + Andreas Willers + Matthew Goodheart @ Studio Hinten, Berlin DE
June 13, 8pm // duo B. + Mick Beck @ AUXXX, Berlin
June 15, 8pm // BODABODA (Bittolo Bon-Cusa-Benedetti-LM) @ QuartoPiano house concert, Campo Santa Maria del Giglio, 30124 Venezia, IT
June 16 // Trio w/ Franceso Cusa, Luca Serrapiglio, Andrea Serrapiglio, Valdapozzo, IT
June 17 // Mission Eye & Ear Napoli with Crossroads Improring @ ex Asilo Filangieri, Naples IT
June 18 // LM's Napoli IV + Mendoza-Mezzacapa-DiGasbarro Trio @ Black House Blues, Avellino, IT
June 19 // Mendoza-Mezzacappa-DiGasbarro @ Alvarado Street, Roma, IT
June 20 // Mendoza-Mezzacappa-DiGasbarro @ Mary Rock, Scauri, IT
June 21 // Mendoza-Mezzacappa-DiGasbarro @ Nuovo Trittico, Nuoro, Sardegna
June 22 // Mendoza-Mezzacappa-DiGasbarro @ Campidarte, Ussana, Sardegna
June 23 // w/ Antonio Baldinu and Riccardo Pittau, Sassari, Sardegna
June 24 // Mendoza-Mezzacappa-DiGasbarro-Popolla, others @ Blutopia Record Store, Roma, TA
June 25 // Trio w/ Carl Ludwig Hubsch + Angelika Sheridan @ Atelier Dürrenfeld/Geitel, Koln DE
June 27 // Mission Eye & Ear: Kyle Bruckmann + John Slattery, Gino Robair + Brian Boyce, Dominique Leone + Brenda Contreras @ ATA, SF

July 2014

July 3, 12:30-1:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Yerba Buena Gardens Festival, SF July 3, 9:30pm // duo w/ Steve Adams + Evangelista-Arkin-Wallace Trio @ Studio Grand, Oakland
July 5, 8-11pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Jupiter, Berkeley CA
July 9, 8pm // Myles Boisen's Ornetteology @ Berkeley Arts, Berkeley CA
July 12, 7:30 pm // Best Coast Jazz Composers Series: Nathan Clevenger @ the Center for New Music, SF
July 13, 3pm // Jessica Jones opera preview @ Fox Theater, Oakland CA
July 14, 9pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ Oakland Freedom Jazz Society, Duende, Oakland
July 24, 9:30pm // Improv fun with Sharp-Swartz-Wilsey-Honda-Glenn-Perkis-Wong @ Studio Grand, Oakland
July 25, 7:30pm // Best Coast Jazz Composers Series: Aaron Novik @ the Center for New Music, SF


July 26, 8:30pm // Aaron Novik's Floating World + Love Triangle Elementary SChool @ Adobe Books, SF
July 27, 9pm // Aarn Novik's Kipple + Gubbish @ Anmesia, SF

August 2014

Aug 1, 8pm // Josh Allen's Deconstruction Orchestra @ Outsound Music Summit, Community Music Center, SF
Aug 3, 8pm // duo with Robert Lopez, Temescal Arts Center, Oakland
Aug 7, 9:30pm // LM's Interlopers w/ guest Kaethe Hostetter + the Holly Martins @ Studio Grand, Oakland
Aug 7, 8pm // JazzPop: Beep! at the Hammer Museum, UCLA
Aug 8, 6:45pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Cal Shakes, Orinda CA
Aug 9, 8pm // Beth Custer Ensemble @ the Frieght and Salvage, Berkeley CA
Aug 10, 1pm // Workshop: Communications for Independent Musicians @ Gold Lion Arts, Sacramento
Aug 13, 8pm // Quartet with Thollem McDonas, Jessica Lurie, Spirit @ Berkeley Arts, Berkeley CA
Aug 14, 8pm // JazzPop: Sam Boshnack Quintet at the Hammer Museum, UCLA
Aug 15, 8-11pm // Franco Nero @ Jupiter, Berkeley CA
Aug 15, 7:30 pm // Best Coast Jazz Composers Series: Sam Boshnack + Darren Johnston @ the Center for New Music, SF
Aug 16, 7:30pm // Best Coast Jazz Composers Series: Cory Wright @ the Center for New Music, SF
Aug 21, 8pm // JazzPop: Jeff Gauthier Goatette at the Hammer Museum, UCLA

September 2014

Sept 8, 7:30pm // Maxxi Unicorni: LM, Gino Robair, plus Marta Raviglia and Piero Bittolo Bon from Italy @ Tom's Place, Berkeley
Sept 9, 9pm // Myles Boisen's Ornetteology @ the Uptown, Oakland
Sept 11, 9pm // BODABODA with Piero Bittolo Bon and Marta Raviglia, Jason Levis, John Finkbeiner + Klaxon Mutant AllStars, @ Duende Oakland
Sept 12, 8pm // Mission Eye & Ear: Zach Watkins, Crystal Pascucci, LM, Rosario Sotelo, Isabel Harada, Janis Crystal Lipzin @ ATA, SF
Sept 16, 8pm // Orchesperry directed by Phillip Greenlief with Taylor Ho Bynum @ Berkeley Arts, Berkeley CA
Sept 17, 9pm // Taylor Ho Bynum + James Fei + Jordan Glenn + LM play the music of Anthony Braxton @ Duende, Oakland
Sept 18, 9pm // Bruce Ackley/Clark Coolidge/Darren Johnston/LM + Greenlief/Josephson play the music of Steve Lacy @ Duende, Oakland
Sept 19, 10pm // Vijay Anderson's Touch and Go Sextet @ Studio Grand, Oakland CA
Sept 21, 4:30pm // Bruce Ackley/Clark Coolidge/Darren Johnston/LM + Greenlief/Josephson play the music of Steve Lacy @ Bird and Beckett, SF
Sept 24, 7:30pm // Bristle + Hear in Now (Reid-Bolognesi-Swift) @ the Center for New Music, SF
Sept 29, 7:30pm // Duos and Trios with Oliver Lake, Ross Hammond @ Luna's, Sacramento CA

October 2014

Oct 4, 5pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ the Presidio Officer's Club, SF CA
Oct 6, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch @ Luna's, Sacramento CA
Oct 10, 7:30pm // Aaron Novik's Cosimo Lissy @ the Center for New Music, SF CA
Oct 17, 8pm // Trio w/Pete Fitzpatrick and Randy McKean @ Lava Vine Winery, Calistoga CA
Oct 24, 9am // guest on "Desert Island Jazz"" on KCSM 91.1
Oct 24, 8pm // David James' GPS @ the Red Poppy Art House, SF CA
Oct 25, 8pm // Myles Boisen's Ornetteology @ Berkeley Arts, Berkeley CA
Oct 31, 8pm // Franco Nero @ Jupiter, Berkeley CA

November 2014

Nov 7, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch: avantNOIR premiere @ the California Jazz Conservatory, Berkeley CA
Nov 12, 7:30pm // Sun Ra tribute concert curated by Joe Lasqo @ the Center for New Music, SF CA
Nov 14, 8pm // Live solo bass film score for Janis Crystal Lipzin's Found & Lost @ the Milkbar, Oakland CA
Nov 22 // Beth Custer's "My Grandmother" live film score @ MOMA, NY NY
Nov 23, 8:30pm // LM Trio with Mike Pride, Chris Welcome @ Why Not Jazz Room, NYC NY
Nov 24, 8pm // Mission Eye & Ear: Wesleyan, Middletown CT
Nov 25, 8pm // Mission Eye & Ear: BKLYN with Mark Chung, Sara Schoenbeck, Jen Baker, Mike Pride, Fay Victor, Chris Welcome, John Finkbeiner, Jonathan Moritz, LM @ JACK, Bklyn NY
Nov 30, 6pm // Trio with Josh Sinton and John Finkbeiner, Downtown Music Galery, NYC NY
Nov 30, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch East (9pm) w/ John Finkbiner, Matt Nelson, Sam Ospovat, plus Ava Mendoza Quartet (10pm), plus Jessica Pavone solo (8pm) @ IBeam, Bklyn NY
Dec 2, 8pm // LM's Eartheaters with Fay Victor, John Finkbeiner plus Jochem van Dijk Group @ IBEAM, Bklyn NY

December 2014

Dec 5, 8pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Jupiter, Berkeley CA
Dec 6, 7pm // Bristle CD release! @ Maybeck House, Berkeley CA
Dec 8, 7:30pm // Bristle Sacramento CD Release! @ Luna's, Sacramento, CA

January 2015

Jan 5, 8:30pm // The Monday Makeout! Johnston-Bennett-Rosaly-LM + other lovelies @ teh Makeout Room, SF CA
Jan 7, 9:30pm // Jon Raskin's Time Beings + Fred Frith Trio @ Studio Grande, Oakland, CA
Jan 9, 8pm // LM's Bait & Switch + House of Ramen @ the Emerald Tablet, SF CA
Jan 10, 9:30pm // LM's Interlopers + Bandersnatch (w/ Max Johnson) @ Studio Grand, Oakland CA
Jan 15, 9pm // Aaron Novik's Cosimo Lissy @ Duende, Oakland CA
Jan 16, 6pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ the Presidio Officer's Club, SF CA
Jan 18, 8pm // David James' GPS @ Viracocha, SF CA
Jan 25, 6:30pm // Bay Area COmposers Big Band @ Doc's Lab, SF
Jan 29, 9pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Jan 30, 5:30pm // New Frequencies Listening Lab hosted by LM @ YBCA, SF CA

February 2015

Feb 6, 10pm // Matana Roberts' Coin Coin Ensemble @ YBCA, SF CA
Feb 7, 5pm // LM's Bait & Switch plays avantNOIR @ YBCA New Frequencies Festival, SF CA
Feb 17, 7:30pm // David Wessel Improv Tribute w/ Melford, Leandre, Goodheart, Ueno, Levis, LM @ CNMAT, Berkeley CA
Feb 22, 4-6pm // Myles Boisen's Past, Present Future @ Pacific Coast Brewery, Oakland CA
Feb 27, 8-11pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Jupiter, Berkeley CA

March 2015

March 6-7-8, Erling Wold's opera Uksus @ Dance Mission Theater, SF
March 9-23, Residency at Headlands Center for the Arts, Sausalito, CA
March 25, 6:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Union City Library, CA

April 2015

April 3, 9:30pm // David James' GPS @ Studio Grand, Oakland
April 10, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
April 16, 9pm // Aaron Novik's Cosimo Lissy @ Duende, Oakland
April 21, 7pm // Phillip Greenlief Trio + 2 more groups @ Center for New Music, SF
April 24, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF

May 2015

May 3, 7:30pm // live music for films by Charles Woodman, SFCinematheque, SF
May 8, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio (minus me) @ Rose Pistola, SF
May 11, 2-4pm // Workshop @ CalArts, Valencia CA
May 15, 8pm // Mike Gamble solo (NYC) + Goodheart-Levis-Mezzacappa Trio, Berkeley Arts, Berkeley
May 22, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
May 23, 8pm // Fay Victor Trio @ the Jazzschool, Berkeley CA
May 28, 10pm // Mark Dresser's Deep Tones for Peace Bass Ensemble @ the Stone, NYC

June 2015

June 5, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
June 13, 5:30pm // duo with Kasey Knudsen at YBCA, SF
June 17, 8pm // Michael Dessen & Friends (Perkis, Walton, Bruckmann, Adams, LM) @ Berkeley Arts, Berkeley CA
June 15-29 // Residency at Headlands Center for the Arts, Sausalito CA
June 19, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF

July 2015

July 3, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio (minus me) @ Rose Pistola, SF
July 1-7 Bristle Northwest Tour!
July 1, 9:30pm // Bristle + Bad Luck @ Studio Grand, Oakland CA
July 2, 8pm // Bristle @ Gold Lion Arts, Sacramento, CA
July 3 // Bristle @ the Sanctuary, Arcata, CA
July 5 // Bristle @ the Racer Sessions, Seattle WA
July 6 // Bristle @ Habeshas, Portland, OR
July 7 // Bristle @ The Curly Wolf, Grass Valley, CA
July 17, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
July 26, 8pm // Bristle + Karl Evangelista 4tet @ Berkeley Arts, Berkeley CA
July 30, 9pm // LM's avantNOIR (plus other awesome groups starting at 8pm) @ Outsound New Music Summit, Community Music Center, SF CA
July 31, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF

August 2015

Aug 3, 8:30pm // Marco Eneidi Trio @ the Monday Makeout, SF
Aug 7, 6:30-8:30pm // Glorious Ravage work-in-progress: Friday Nights at the de Young Museum with Johnston-Wright-Bruckmann-Finkbeiner-Glenn-Perkis-Victor + video by Alvarez and Steiner, San Francisco CA
Aug 14, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
Aug 21, 7-8:20pm// Glorious Ravage work-in-progress: Friday Nights at the de Young Museum with Johnston-Golia-Bruckmann-Wright-Maccabee, San Francisco CA
Aug 23, 9:30pm // LM's avantNOIR (excerpts) plus The Maltese Falcon film screening @ SFJAZZ, San Francisco CA
Aug 28, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
Aug 30, 4pm // Mezzacappa-ingalls Duo as part of sfsound's Stefano Scodanibbio tribute concert, Old First Church, SF CA

September 2015

Sept 7,8:30pm // LM double header! Ian Carey Quartet + Myles Boisen's Past Present Future @ the Monday Makout, SF
Sept 11, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
Sept 25, 8pm // GLORIOUS RAVAGE preview @ UC Irvine, Irvine, CA
Sept 26, 8pm // GLORIOUS RAVAGE world premiere @ REDCAT, Angel City Jazz Festival, Los Angeles CA

October 2015

Oct 1 & 2, 8pm // GLORIOUS RAVAGE SF premiere @ Brava Theater, SF CA
Oct 10, 7pm // Sarah Wilson Group @ Yerba Buena Night Festival, SF CA
Oct 15-18 // Risa Jaroslow Dance @ OCD, SF CA

November 2015

Nov 6, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
Nov 14, 8pm // Pamela Z's ROOM duet series, Royce Gallery, SF
Nov 20, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
Nov 21, 7:30pm // Tania Chen's Vernacular Visions @ C4NM, SF
Nov 22, 4:30-6:30pm // LM's avantNOIR @ Bird & Becket Books, SF
Nov 27, 8-11pm // Les Gwan Jupons @ Jupiter, Berkeley

December 2015

Dec 3 // Bristle winter tour: Grass Valley, CA
Dec 4 // Bristle winter tour: Bakersfield, CA
Dec 6, 7pm // Bristle winter tour: Eagle Rock Cultural Center, Eagle Rock CA
Dec 7, 8:30pm // Bristle winter tour: the Monday Makeout, SF
Dec 13, 7:30pm // duo B. + Lasqo/Robinson Duo @ C4NM, SF
Dec 13, 10pm // roots reggae/ska extravaganza @ the Makeout Room, SF
Dec 18, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF

January 2016

Jan 15, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
Jan 17, 9:30pm // duo B. + Beth Schenck Group @ Studio Grand, Oakland
Jan 18, 9:30pm // Aaron Bennett's Electro-magnetic Transpersonal Orchestra @ Studio Grand, Oakland
Jan 19, 7:30pm // LM + Nicole Mitchell duo, Dunkelpek @ Tom's Place, Berkeley
Jan 29, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF

February 2016

Feb 12, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
Feb 15, 9:30pm // Ross Hammond Trio @ Studio Grand, Oakland
Feb 19, 20, 26, 27, 8pm // La Boheme with Opera on Tap, Exit Theater, San Francisco, CA
Feb 25, 7pm* early show! // David James' GPS CD Release Concert @ the Makeout Room, SF
Feb 28, 7pm // duo B. @ the SIMM series, Musicians Union Hall, SF

March 2016

March 2, 8pm // LM + Crystal Pascucci DUO + Max Johnson Group @ Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley CA
March 5, 8pm // duo B. + TBA @ Gold Lion Arts, Sacramento
March 8, 8pm // Fraid o' Freyja, duo B., The Blues @ Life Changign Ministries, Oakland CA
March 9, 7:30pm // Bristle + Larry Ochs Group @ the Center for New Music, SF
March 11, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF
March 14, 9pm // Ian Carey Group @ Studio Grand, Oakland
March 26, 7pm // solo sets by LM, Kristina Dutton, Teddy Rankin-Parker @ the Ridge Space, Oakland
March 31, 8pm // duo B. live recording session @ New, Improved Recording, Oakland CA

April2016

April 2, 8pm // Fay Victor Blues Group @ the CA Jazz Conservatory, Berkeley CA

Europe Spring 2016

April 4-June 30 // Residency at the Cité International des Arts, Paris FR
April 30, 8pm // Guest with Prague Improvisation Orchestra, vs. Interpretation Festival, Prague, CZ
June 1 // LM + Gianni Mimmo + Ove Volquartz + Martin Mayes + Angelo Contini + Fabio Sacconi @ Cantiere Simone Weill, Piacenza, IT
June 2 // LM + Francesco Guerri: solos, duos @ We All Dig Via Aldighieri house concert, Ferrara, IT
June 3 // BODABODA (Cusa-Raviglia-Bittolo Bon-Benedetti-Mezzacappa) @ Barazzo, Bologna, IT
June 4 // BODABODA (Cusa-Raviglia-Bittolo Bon-Vignato-Mezzacappa) @ Villa Belfiore, Ostellato, IT
June 5 // LM solo + Piero Bittolo Bon solo + LMPBB DUO @ Libreria Cardano, Pavia, IT
June 7 // Organelle: Edizione Napoli w/ Ferris-Giannini-Grieco-Costanzo + Crossroads Improring @ Keste, Napoli, IT
June 8 // Costanzo-Grieco-Mezzacappa TRIO + Collettivo Pthora @ Lebo Club, Frosinone, IT
June 9 // Organelle: Edizione Roma w/Venitucci-De Fabritiis-Popolla-Spera-Di Gasbarro @ Il Cantiere, Roma, IT
June 10, 11:00 pm // Marino-Di Gasbarro-Carbonelli-Mezzacappa QUARTET @ Trenta Formiche, Roma IT
June 11, 5:00 pm // Marino-Di Gasbarro-Carbonelli-Mezzacappa QUARTET @ Blutopia, Roma IT
June 13, 7:30pm // Mezzacappa SOLO + Mezzacappa-McKean-Godet TRIO @ Cité des Arts Auditorium, Paris FR
June 20, 8:30pm // Organelle:Ausgabe Köln w/Hübsch-Sheridan-Leharova-Maye-Zoubek @ the Loft, Köln DE
June 28, 9pm // Mezzacappa-Godet-Rayon +... @ Le Chat Noir, Paris, FR

July 2016

July 1, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
July 6, 8pm // Lucie Vítková-Bryan Day-Joe Lasqo-LM + Greenlief Trio @ Canessa Gallery, SF CA
July 10, 8pm // sfsound Festival @ Grey Area Grand Theater, SF CA
July 15, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
July 22, 8pm // : live cinema: video savant/Phillips/Finkbeiner/Levis/Perkis/Mezzacappa + Thingamajigs Performance Group @ Berkeley Arts, Berkeley CA
July 27, 8pm // Golia-Anderson-LM: Hell Bent in the Pacific: Tribute to Marco Eneidi @ Outsound New Music Summit, San Francisco, CA
July 29, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA

August 2016

duo B. West Coast Tour! July 31 // duo B. @ the Racer Sessions, Seattle, WA
Aug 1 // duo B. + poetry collaboration with Christopher Luna @ Angst Gallery, Vancouver, WA
Aug 2 // duo B. + Kate Olson SOLO + Derek M. Johnson @ Le Voyeur, Olympia, WA
Aug 3 // duo B. + poetry collaboration with Christopher Luna @ Another Read Through, Portland, OR
Aug 4 // duo B. + PG13 (Greenlief-Shiurba-Scandura)+ Host Family (Evangelista-Clevenger-Hoopes-Glenn) @ the Hemlock, SF CA
Aug 5 // duo B. + Charles Sharp Trio (Valsamis-Schwartz-Sharp)@ ARK, Altadena, CA
Aug 6 // duo B. + Kris Tiner & Music From Birth of the Cool @ Dagny's, Bakersfield, CA

JazzPOP at the UCLA Hammer Museum: Year Eleven!
Aug 4, 8pm // JazzPOP @ the Hammer Museum, LA: Cathlene Pineda
Aug 11, 8pm // JazzPOP @ the Hammer Museum, LA: Michael Vlatkovich
Aug 18, 8pm // JazzPOP @ the Hammer Museum, LA: Sheldon Brown

Aug 12, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Aug 26, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Aug 28, 8pm // Improvisations with Zach Watkins and Friends, Center for New Music, SF CA
Aug 30-31 // Erling Wold's opera UKSUS @ Oakland Metro, Oakland CA

September 2016

Sept 1, 8pm // guest bassist with Nathan Clevenger Group + Bristle, Octopus Literary Salon, Oakland CA
Sept 3-4 // Erling Wold's opera UKSUS @ Oakland Metro, Oakland CA
Sept 2, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Sept 10, 7:30pm //LM solo @ Sound & Savor Dinner/Concert series, Oakland, CA
Sept 11 12-3pm // open rehearsal: Organelle @ BAMPFA, Berkeley CA
Sept 16 // Organelle US premiere! w/ Wright-Johnston-Bruckmann-Finkbeiner-Glenn @ the BAMPFA, Berkeley CA
Sept 21, 7:30pm // Taylor Ho Bynum/Tomas Fujiwara Quintet @ Center for New Music, SF
Sept 23, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Sept 25, 2:30pm // avantNOIR + David James' GPS @ SF Music Day, SF CA
Sept 30, 8-11pm // Josephs Bones @ Jupiter, Berkeley, CA

October 2016

Oct 7, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Oct 11, 9pm // duo B. @ the Active Music Series, the Uptown, Oakland CA
Oct 14, 9pm // Josephs Bones @ Woods Brewery, Oakland CA
Oct 21, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Oct 22-23, 8pm // Preview: Mezzacappa + Risa Jaroslow & Dancers @ Temescal Arts Center, Oakland CA
Oct 24, noon-2pm // Free workshop: Promoting Your Work @ the Center for New Music, SF CA
Oct 27 // Fay Victor and Friends @ 55Bar, NY NY

November 2016

Nov 4, 8:30pm // LM + Tomas Fujiwara + Tomeka Reid @ IBEAM, Bklyn NY
Nov 5, 8pm // LM 4tet: LM, Jeff Davis, Chris Welcome, Jonathan Moritz @ New Revolution Arts, Bklyn NY
Nov 6, 6pm // LM + Ken Filiano BASS DUO! @ Downtown Music Gallery, NY NY
Nov 18, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Nov 28, 8:30pm // Phillip Greenlief conducts OrcheSperry @ Berkeley Arts, Berkeley CA

December 2016

Dec 1, 8pm // Scott Rubin Ensemble: Melford, Johnston, Mezzacappa @ CNMAT, Berkeley CA
Dec 2, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Dec 11, 8pm // Franco Nero + Joseph's Bones + Guerilla Hi Fi @ the Makeout Room, SF CA
Dec 14, 9pm // Paul Wacrenier + Luise Volkmann + Karsten Hochapfel + LM @ Bab-Ilo, Paris FR
Dec 15, 10am // Artist Talk @ ENSAD, Paris FR
Dec 16, 8pm // video savant:Paris w/ Antonin Rayon, Jean-Brice Godet, Julien Chamla @ ENSAD, Paris FR
Dec 18, 9pm // TRIO:LM + Antonin Rayon + Benoit Joblôt, SOLO:Jean-Brice Godet, Au Chat Noir, Paris FR
Dec 19, 8pm // TRIO:LM + Sylvaine Hélary + Luise Volkmann @ Le Petit Balcon, Paris FR

January 2017

Jan 6, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Jan 12, 7:30pm // Fay Victor & Friends @ Tom's Place, Berkeley CA
Jan 20, 9-11:30pm // Les Gwan Jupons Trio @ Rose Pistola, SF CA
Jan 21, 4:30pm // Deep Night with Dale Seever @ SF Sketchfest, Piano Fight, SF
Jan 27, 9pm // sfsound Pauline Oliveros tribute @ the Uptown, Oakland CA